Перейти к содержимому


Фотография

Service number prefix на медалях за ПМВ


  • Авторизуйтесь для ответа в теме
В этой теме нет ответов

#1 sir_dimas

sir_dimas

    МОДЕРАТОР

  • SAMMLER.ru
  • 3 124 сообщений
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ростов-на-Дону
  • Interests:фото

Отправлено 04 Декабрь 2009 - 11:14

Список значений префиксов в личных номерах периода ПМВ и некоторых более поздних
Prefix letters and numbers

Here is a list of all the Prefix Letter & Numbers, remember it may not be 100% correct.
/X - Royal Navy & Royal Marines After divisional letters indicates new pay code enlistment
1/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Samoan Advance Force
10/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Wellington Rifles
11/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Wellington Mounted Rifles
12/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Auckland Rifles
13/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Auckland Mounted Rifles
14/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Army Service Corps Divisional Train
15/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force New Zealand Expeditionary Force Headquarters Staff
15/ - West Yorkshire Regiment 15th (Leeds Pals) Battalion
16/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Maori Battalion
17/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force New Zealand Veterinary Corps
18/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force New Zealand Chaplains Department
19/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Samoan Relief Force, Infantry
2/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Royal New Zealand Artillery
20/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Samoan Relief Force, Mounted Rifles
21/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force New Zealand Army Pay Corps
22/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force New Zealand Nursing Service
23/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
24/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
25/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force 3rd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
26/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force 4th Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
3/ - Seaforth Highlanders 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
3/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force New Zealand Medical Corps
3/ - Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
3/ - Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
3/ - Gordon Highlanders 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
3/ - Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
3/ - Royal Highlanders 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
3/ - Cameron Highlanders 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
4/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force New Zealand Engineers
4/ - Royal Irish Rifles 4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion
5/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force New Zealand Army Service Corps
5/ - Connaught Rangers 5th (Service) Battalion
6/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Canterbury Infantry
7/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Canterbury Mounted Rifles
8/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Otago Rifles
9/ - New Zealand Expeditionary Force Otago Mounted Rifles
A - Army Service Corps Old Army Special Reserve
A - King's Royal Rifle Corps Early wartime recruits
A - Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
A - King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
A - Highland Light Infantry 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
A - Scottish Rifles 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
A - Army Ordnance Corps
A - Royal Fleet Reserve First period of enlistment
A - Royal Navy Alexandria (World War II Only)
A - Australia Silver War Badge Prefix
A (HT) - Army Service Corps Horse Transport Special Reserve
AA - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anti-Aircraft
ARMR - Army Ordnance Corps Armourer
ASE - Army Service Corps
ASR - Army Service Corps
B - Royal Fusiliers 26th (Banker's) Battalion
B - Royal Fleet Reserve Second Period of Enlistment
B - King's Royal Rifle Corps
B - Highland Light Infantry Service No. 21000 onwards all ex-RA / Cavalry
B - Highland Light Infantry 4th (Special Reserve) Battalion
B - Scottish Rifles 4th (Special Reserve) Battalion
B - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Bristol Division
B - Unknown Silver War Badge Prefix
B - Army Service Corps Special Reserve
B (HT) - Army Service Corps Horse Transport Special Reserve TF
BZ - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Bristol Division wartime enlistment
C - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Clyde Division
C - King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Battalion onwards enlistment
C - Royal Fleet Reserve 3rd Period of Enlistment
C - Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Garrison Battalion
C - Middlesex Regiment
C - Rifle Brigade
C - Royal Fleet Reserve Chatham
C - Royal Navy Chatham
C (MT) - Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport Special Reserve
CAT - Army Service Corps Caterpillar Mechanical Transport
CH - Royal Marines Chatham Division Royal Marine Light Infantry
CH - Royal Fleet Reserve Chatham
CH/RMP - Royal Marine Police Chatham
CHT - Army Service Corps Corps of Horse Transport
CMT - Army Service Corps Corps of Motor Transport
CZ - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Clyde Division wartime enlsitment
D - Dragoons
D - Royal Fleet Reserve Devonport
D - Royal Navy Devonport
DEAL - Royal Marines Deal Depot
DEPOT / D - Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Depot Permanent Staff
DEV - Royal Fleet Reserve Devonport
DM2 - Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport Learners, discontinued 11/16
E - Royal Fusiliers 17th (Empire) Battalion
E - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Birmingham Electrical Volunteers
E - Army Service Corps Forage (ordinary rates of army pay)
EX - Royal Marines Exton Division (World War II Only)
F - Middlesex Regiment 17th & 23rd (Football) Battalions
F - Royal Naval Air Service
F - Army Service Corps Forage (not paid from Army Funds)
F - Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
FAA - Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm (World War II Only)
G - Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st, 2nd 3rd (Garrison) Battalion
G - Home Counties Regiments New Army men and later
GOA - Royal Navy Goa
GS - British Army General Service Enlistment
GSR - Royal Sussex Regiment Special Reserve, enlisted under hostilities only terms
GSSR - Royal Sussex Regiment Special Reserve, enlisted under hostilities only terms
H - Hussars
H - Hussars
H - North Irish Horse Given to all on strength in mid-1917
I - India Silver War Badge Prefix
J - Royal Navy Seaman branch Prefix
J - Royal Fusiliers 38th, 39th 40th, 42nd (Judean) Battalions
J - Royal Navy Seamen and Communications
K - "Kitchener battalion"???
K - Royal Navy Stokers
K - Royal Fusiliers 22nd (Kensington) Battalion
K - Royal Navy Stokers and Mechanicians
KP - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Crystal Palace Enlistment from Kitchener's New Armies
KW - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Crystal Palace Enlistment from Kitchener's New Armies
KX - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Crystal Palace Enlistment from Kitchener's New Armies
L - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve London Division
L - Lancers
L - Home Counties Regiments Regulars
L - Royal Artillery Wartime enlistment
L - South Wales Borderers 3rd (Reserve) Battalion
L - Lancers
L - Royal Navy Officers' Stewards, some Officers' Cooks
L - Royal Navy Lee-on-Solent (FAA)
LSR - Royal Sussex Regiment Special Reserve, enlisted under regular terms
LT - Royal Navy Lowestoft (World War II Only)
LT - Royal Navy Lowestoft (World War II Only)
LZ - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve London Division wartime enlistment
M - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Mersey Division
M - Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport
M - Royal Navy Miscellaneous enlistments (e.g. writers etc.)
M - Royal Navy Others -Artificers, Electrical, Supply etc
M1 & 2/(SR) - Army Service Corps Enlisted Special Reserve for New Armies
M1, 2 - Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport
MALTA - Royal Navy Malta
MB - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Motor Boat Reserve
MC - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Mine Clearance Service
MN - Merchant Navy Silver War Badge Prefix
MS - Army Service Corps Mechanical Specials
MZ - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Mersey Division wartime enlistment
N - Royal Army Medical Corps
N - Royal Navy NAAFI staff (World War II Only)
NZ - New Zealand Silver War Badge Prefix
O - Rifle Brigade
O - Unknown Silver War Badge Prefix
P - Military Foot Police Police
P - Royal Fleet Reserve Portsmouth
P - Royal Navy Portsmouth
P - Dragoon Guards
PET - Army Service Corps Petroleum Dept
PLY - Royal Marines Plymouth Division RMLI
PLY/RMP - Royal Marine Police Plymouth
PO - Royal Marines Portsmouth Division RMLI
PO - Royal Fleet Reserve Portsmouth
PO/RMP - Royal Marine Police Portsmouth
Prefix Unit Designation
PS - Royal Fusiliers 18th, 19th, 20th & 21st (Public Schools) Battalions
PS - Middlesex Regiment 16th (Public Schools) Battalion
PW - Middlesex Regiment 18th, 19th & 26th (Public Works) Battalions
PZ - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Crystal Palace Enlistment from civilian life
R Royal Navy Rosyth (World War II Only)
R - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Royal Naval Division
R - Army Service Corps Remounts
R - King's Royal Rifle Corps Later recruits up to 16th Battalion
R - Army Service Corps Army Remount Section
R4, RX4 - Army Service Corps 1st/2nd/3rd/4th New Armies Remounts
RAF - Royal Air Force Silver War Badge Prefix
RM - Royal Marines Silver War Badge Prefix
RMA - Royal Marines Royal Marine Artillery
RMB - Royal Marines Royal Marine Band
RME - Royal Marines Royal Marine Engineers
RN - Royal Navy Silver War Badge Prefix
RS & R/TS - Army Service Corps Remount Specials
RX - Army Service Corps Army Remount Section
S - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Sussex Division
S - Army Service Corps Supply Branch
S - Scottish Regiments Wartime Enlistment
S - Army Service Corps Supply Branch
S - Royal Army Medical Corps
S - Royal Artillery
S - Highland Regiments Wartime Enlistment
S - Home Counties Regiments 3rd Battalion
S - Rifle Brigade
S - Royal Munster Fusiliers
S - Army Ordnance Corps
S - Dorset Regiment
S1, 2, 3, 4 - Army Service Corps 1st/2nd/3rd/4th New Armies Supply (S4 Labour)
SA - South Africa Silver War Badge Prefix
SD - Sussex Regiment 11th, 12th & 13th (South Downs) Battalions
SE - Army Veterinary Corps 9th Section
SF - Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm (Short Service)
SK - Royal Navy Stokers (Short Service)
SM - Royal Navy Miscellaneous (Short Service)
SPTS Royal Fusiliers 23rd & 24th (Sportman) Battalions
SR - British Army Special Reserve ?
SRMT - Army Service Corps Special Reserve Motor Transport
SS - Army Service Corps Supply Specials
SS - Royal Navy Seamen and Communications (Short Service)
STK - Royal Fusiliers 10th (Stockbroker's) Battalion
SWS - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Shore Wireless Service
SZ - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Sussex Division wartime enlistment
T - Army Service Corps Horse Transport
T - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Tyne Division
T - Army Ordnance Corps
T - Territorial Force
T1 & 2/(SR) - Army Service Corps Enlisted Special Reserve for New Armies
T1, 2, 3, 4 - Army Service Corps 1st/2nd/3rd/4th New Armies Horse Transport
TF - Territorial Force
TS - Army Service Corps Transport Specials
TT - Army Veterinary Corps Territorial Force ?
TZ - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Tyne Division wartime enlistment
W - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Wales Division
W - Cheshire Regiment 13th (Wirral) Battalion
W - Royal Artillery 38th (Welsh) Division
WR - Royal Engineers Waterways and Railways
WT4 - Army Service Corps Welsh ?????
WZ - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Wales Division wartim enlistment
Y - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Deferred enlistment (replaced by divisional prefix on actual enlistment)
Y - King's Royal Rifle Corps Early wartime enlistment
Z - Rifle Brigade
  • 0




Количество пользователей, читающих эту тему: 1

0 пользователей, 1 гостей, 0 анонимных